Pune Biennale Festival 2017

Sponsors


Pune Biennale 2017 is a joint initiative between


Pune Biennale Foundation

Pune Biennale Foundation

PMC

Pune Municipal Corporation

Main Supporters


Adar Poonawala
Bharati Vidyapeeth
Panchashil

Sponsor


ABIL Foundation

Institutional Partners


Italian Cultural Institute
Adam Mickiewicz Institute (Polish)
British Council
IIID Pune

Hospitality Partners


Krishna Presidency
Urban Ashram
Artistic shift

Venue Partners


Monalisa Kalagram
India House art gallery
Let Art Work
Art Impression
Malaka spice
Renaissance
Empress Garder
vaishwik
All India Shri Shivaji Memorial Society
Gyan Adab
Phule Museum
Balgandharva Kala Dalan
PES School

Campaign Partners


Gallerie Magazine
94.3 Radio One Pune
Art India
Intach
Ethos
Uncut Stories
×

January - 2017

S
M
T
W
T
F
S
-
-
-
-
-
-
31
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
29
30
31

Event Date - 5 th January- 17

1) Inauguration: "Search Within" (11.00 a.m)
2) Inauguration: Pune Biennale 2017 (5.00 p.m)

Event Date - 16 th Jan- 17

Identity and self (11.30 a.m)

Event Date - 27 th Jan- 17

Poetry at Sangam
Timing - 7.00 p.m
Venue - India House Art Gallery, Balewadi

Event Date - 20 th Jan- 17

Video presentations
Timing - 5.00 p.m to 6.00 p.m
Venue - Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road

Event Date - 31 th December- 16

1) Public spaces

Event Date - 6 th January- 17

1) Inauguration: Moving art spaces (11.00 a.m)
2) Inauguration:Habit - co - Habit (1.30 p.m)
3) Inauguration: “Identity and Self” (6.30 p.m)
4) Inauguration:Vaishwik Art Environament (5.00 p.m)
5) Inauguration:Merawala Blue (6.00 p.m)

Event Date - 7 th January- 17

1) Inauguration: Young Expressions (10.30 a.m)
2) Inauguration: Not just a garden (12.30 p.m)
3) Talk: “Everyday Spaces” (2.30 pm – 4.30 pm)

Event Date - 8 th January- 17

1) Inauguration: “Art, Space and Props” (12.30 pm)
2) Talk: “Artistic Simulations” (11.00 am- 1.30 pm)
3) Inauguration: “Out of Shadows” (4.30 pm)
4) Inauguration: Indigo Routes” (7.0 pm)

Event Date - 9 th January- 17

1) Etching Workshop (10.30 a.m)

Event Date - 13 th January- 17

1) Video presentation:From Mobile Parikh center,Mumbai (5.00 pm to 6.00 p.m)

Event Date - 14 th January- 17

1) “Kriya” –painting workshop (10:00 am- 7:00 pm)
2) Talk:“Idiorrhythmy” (3:00 – 5:00 pm)
3) Moving Pictures: Artists’ Films from the Film London Jarman Awards (5.00 – 7.00pm)

Event Date - 15 th January- 17

1) Moving Pictures: Artists’ Films from the Film London Jarman Awards (5.00 – 7.00pm)

Event Date - 21 th January- 17

1) Talk: “Indian School of Polish Capitalism” by Janek Simon and Max Cegielski
Timing - 11.00 am to 12.30 pm
Venue - Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road

2) Video presentations
Timing - 12.30 pm to 1.30 pm
Venue - Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road

3) Talk:“Cosmic Sound & Cosmic Web”
Timing - 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Venue - Yona friedman Canopy, Phule Museum, Shivaji Nagar

4) Movie and Discussion on " Laxma Gaud "
Timing - (4:00 pm)
Venue - Yashwantrao Chavan Art Gallery, Kothrud

Event Date - 22 nd January- 17

1) “Earth Matters” : Drawing Competition for Children
Timing - 5.00 pm
Venue - Sambhaji Park, Shivaji Nagar.

2) “Dance Your Way Thru’ Images, Haiku and Abhinaya!”
Timing - 5.00 pm

Venue - British Council Library, F.C Raod.

Event Date - 24 th January- 17

“Mix the Play”
Timing - 10.00 am to 2.30 pm
Venue - British Council Library, F.C Road.

Event Date - 28 th January- 17

1) Talk: “Pune. Arrival City”
Timing - 3:00 pm - 5:00 pm
Venue - Yona friedman Canopy, Phule Museum, Shivaji Nagar

2) Award Distribution: Children Drawing competition
Timing - 6 pm
Venue - Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road

Event Date - 29 th January- 17

Closing Ceremony
Timing - 5.30 pm
Venue - Nehru Cultural centre,Auditorium Ghole road